Online Classes

Every week, Base Camp staff and guest instructors hold classes to share their skills and knowledge. Classes aimed at Grades 6 -12. Click below to register to learn a new skill or expand your talent.

Do you have a skill you would like to share? Click here to let us know you would like to help!

Please adhere to our youth protection policies: any youth sending emails or texts should cc their parent or another adult. All class times listed below are EST.

 

Week of July 27th - Global Citizen

  • American Business – Friday, July 31st – 2-4pm EDT – Instructor Alison Batey
  • Citizenship in the World – Friday, July 31st – 10am-1pm EDT – Instructor Alison Batey

 

Week of August 3rd - Earth Science

  • Fish & Wildlife Management – Tuesday, August 4th & Thursday, August 6th – 11am-1pm EDT – Instructor Darrin Johnson
  • Plant Science - Tuesday, August 4th & Thursday, August 6th – 11am-1pm EDT – Instructor Alison Batey
  • Insect Study - Tuesday, August 4th & Thursday, August 6th – 1-3pm EDT – Instructor Alison Batey
  • Personal Management - Tuesday, August 4th & Thursday, August 6th – 1-3pm EDT – Instructor Darrin Johnson
  • Soil & Water Conservation – Tuesday, August 4th – 2-5pm EDT – Instructor Darrin Johnson
  • Environmental Science – Tuesday, August 4th & Thursday, August 6th – 4-6pm EDT – Instructor Zack Shepherd
  • Animal Science – Wednesday, August 5th & Friday, August 7th – 11am-1pm EDT – Instructor Darrin Johnson
  • Gardening – Wednesday, August 5th – 3-6pm EDT – Instructor Alison Batey
  • Oceanography – Wednesday, August 5th & Friday, August 7th – 3-5pm EDT – Instructor Darrin Johnson
  • Communication - Wednesday, August 5th & Friday, August 7th – 4-6pm EDT – Instructor Zack Shepherd
  • Fishing/Fly Fishing – Thursday, August 6th & Friday, August 7th – 1-3pm EDT – Instructor Darrin Johnson
  • Mining in Society – Thursday, August 6th – 3-6pm EDT – Instructor Darrin Johnson
  • Mammal Study – Friday, August 7th – 11am-2pm EDT – Instructor Alison Batey

 

Special Programs:

NOVA Award – Splash – Monday, August 3rd & Wednesday, August 5th – 1-3pm EDT – Instructor Darrin Johnson

Week of August 10th - STEM Week

  • Citizenship in the Nation – Monday, August 10th – 1-4pm EDT – Instructor Alison Batey
  • Space Exploration – Monday, August 10th & Wednesday, August 12th – 3-5pm EDT – Instructor Zack Shepherd
  • Energy – Tuesday, August 11th – 2-5pm EDT – Instructor Darrin Johnson
  • Architecture – Tuesday, August 11th – 10am-1pm EDT – Instructor Darrin Johnson
  • Citizenship in the World – Tuesday, August 11th – 10am-1pm EDTInstructor Alison Batey
  • Electricity – Tuesday, August 11th – 11am-2pm EDT – Instructor Zack Shepherd
  • Landscape Architecture – Tuesday, August 11th – 2-5pm EDT – Instructor Alison Batey
  • Drafting – Wednesday, August 12th & Friday, August 14th – 1-3pm EDT – Instructor Darrin Johnson
  • Dentistry – Wednesday, August 12th – 3-6pm EDT – Instructor Darrin Johnson
  • Chess – Wednesday, August 12th – 4-7pm EDT – Instructor Nick Kerpan

Special Programs:

NOVA Award – Up & Away – Monday, August 10th – 2-5pm EDT – Instructor Darrin Johnson

Week of August 17th - Creative Arts

  • Personal Fitness – Monday, August 17th & Tuesday, August 18th – 10am-1pm EDT – Instructor Alison Batey
  • Photography – Monday, August 17th & Wednesday, August 19th – 11am-1pm EDT – Instructor Zack Shepherd
  • Communication – Monday, August 17th & Thursday, August 20th – 1-3pm EDT – Instructor Alison Batey
  • Moviemaking – Monday, August 17th & Wednesday, August 19th – 2-4pm EDT – Instructor Zack Shepherd
  • Pulp & Paper – Tuesday, August 18th – 10am-1pm EDT – Instructor Zack Shepherd
  • Citizenship in the Community – Tuesday, August 18th – 1-4pm EDT – Instructor Alison Batey
  • Textile – Tuesday, August 18th – 2-5pm EDT – Instructor Zack Shepherd
  • Art – Tuesday, August 18th & Thursday, August 20th – 4-6pm EDT – Instructor Alison Batey
  • Animation – Wednesday, August 19th & Friday, August 21st – 6-8pm EDT – Instructor Darrin Johnson
  • Archaeology – Thursday, August 20th – 11am-2pm EDT – Instructor Darrin Johnson
  • Sculpture – Friday, August 21st – 11am-2pm EDT – Instructor Darrin Johnson

Week of August 24th - Global Citizen

  • Golf – Tuesday, August 25th & Thursday, August 27th – 10am-12pm EDT – Instructor Zack Shepherd
  • Personal Management – Tuesday, August 25th – 10am-1pm EDT – Instructor Alison Batey
  • Law – Tuesday, August 25th – 1-4pm EDT – Instructor Darrin Johnson
  • Traffic Safety – Tuesday, August 25th – 1-4pm EDT – Instructor Zack Shepherd
  • First Aid – Tuesday, August 25th & Thursday, August 27th – 2-4pm EDT – Instructor Alison Batey
  • Emergency Preparedness – Wednesday, August 26th & Friday, August 28th – 10am-1pm EDT – Instructor Zack Shepherd
  • Public Health – Wednesday, August 26th & Friday, August 28th – 11am-1pm EDT – Instructor Alison Batey
  • Railroading – Wednesday, August 26th – 1-4pm EDT – Instructor Darrin Johnson
  • Disability Awareness – Wednesday, August 26th – 2-5pm EDT – Instructor Alison Batey
  • Citizenship in the World – Thursday, August 27th – 10am-1pm EDT – Instructor Alison Batey
  • Truck Transportation - Thursday, August 27th - 1-4pm EDT - Instructor Darrin Johnson
  • Family Life – Thursday, August 27th – 3-5pm EDT – Instructor Zack Shepherd